C_edited_edited.jpg

Statement of Privacy and Security

 

Connection Church is committed to protecting your privacy. This Statement of Privacy and Security applies to the Connection Church web site and governs data collection and usage. Connection Church is a general audience website, intended for users of all ages. Personal information of all users is collected, used and disclosed as described in this Statement of Privacy.

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet and any connection information relevant with your navigation on our site. We use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse to, or away from the page. 

 

Collection of your Personal Information

  • Connection Church does not collect any information about your computer hardware and software.

  • We are not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Connection Church website, including websites that link to the Connection Church website.

 

At times, the Connection Church website may include interactive forms to collect personal information you choose to submit, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address and telephone number.

  • Information is collected to facilitate inquiries, responses to inquiries and fulfillment of ministry services.

  • We adhere to a very strict privacy policy—we will not give your name or e-mail address out to outside parties under any circumstances.

  • In support of Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation, we do not send Commercial Electronic Messages without having received consent. Individuals may always freely opt out of our electronic communications (which are non-commercial in nature) by following the instructions to “opt out” included in said communications.

Use of your Personal Information

The Connection Church site is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. Tracking data is provided to us via Google Analytics. For details on Google Analytics and their use and protection of your data, click here.

It is possible that Connection Church may also use personal information you’ve submitted to inform you of other products or services available but will not sell or disclose your personal information to any other entity. Connection Church does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists, or any information therein, to third parties. Connection Church may access and/or disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served to Connection Church or in regards to the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Connection Church, including its website; or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Connection Church or the public.

Transmission and Security

Personal information may be stored on secure Internet servers that host the Connection Church website or in the secure database procured and used by Connection Church.

Terms of Use

If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our Statement of Privacy and Security govern Connection Church’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term ‘Connection Church’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the leadership of Connection Church.  The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited.

  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

  • From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to Canadian laws.